Cephalocereus senilis – Old Man Cactus, Bunny Cactus, White Persian Cat Cactus

0

Scientific Name

Cephalocereus senilis (Haw.) Pfeiff.

Common Names

Old Man Cactus, Old Man of Mexico, Bunny Cactus, White Persian Cat Cactus

Synonyms

Cephalophorus senilis, Cereus senilis, Pilocereus senilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Cephalocereus

Cephalocereus senilis

Description

Cephalocereus senilis is a tall, columnar growing cactus with clusters of stems that may grow to 15 – 50 feet (5 – 15 m) tall and 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter, 12 to 30 ribs, 1 to 5 central spines, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, 20 to 30 hair-like laterals. The individual stems are usually unbranched. The 2 inches (5 cm) long, whitish pink flowers, followed by pinkish-red fruit, 0.8 – 1.2 inches (2 – 3 cm) long covered with yellowish hair.

Origin

Native to Guanajuato and Hidalgo in eastern Mexico.

BROWSE cacti by genus: Cephalocereus
BROWSE succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon Name or Origin, and cacti by Genus.
SHOP NOW at Amazon.com or CactusPlaza.

Photo Gallery

Share.

banner